News Flash

Front Page News

Posted on: July 18, 2022

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

water supply

The Village of Flossmoor’s clean potable water supply is purchased from the Village of Homewood. Currently, Lake Michigan water that has been treated by the Chicago Department of Water Management at its Sawyer Water Purification Plant is sold to the City of Harvey and then to Homewood before being sold to the Village of Flossmoor.

Homewood is switching its water supplier from the City of Harvey to the City of Chicago Heights, which will, in turn, change the water supplier for the Village of Flossmoor.

Chicago Heights receives potable water from the City of Hammond, Indiana, which has its own Lake Michigan water intake and treatment plant. Flossmoor will continue to receive Lake Michigan water. As part of the changeover, the Village of Flossmoor has conducted a series of water quality studies to ensure the transition from the Chicago-supplied Lake Michigan water to the Hammond-supplied Lake Michigan water is not anticipated to result in an increased likelihood of corrosion resulting in elevated lead or copper levels. However, aesthetic variations including slight taste and odor differences may occur as a result of a change in the different treatment method between the two suppliers. Any taste or odor differences should be temporary and are not an indication of any health or safety concerns. If you are concerned by your water’s taste or odor or have any questions regarding the water quality in your area, please contact the Flossmoor Public Works Department at (708) 957-4100.

Click on the link to view our entire list of Frequently Asked Questions.

Facebook Twitter Email